Latest news, results and reaction
from fights around the globe

LATEST NEWS

10 of Tyson Fury’s Best Quotes on Mental Health

5 Fights Not To Miss In The Month Of September 

World Boxing Super Series: The Best Fighters To Emerge

TUFF Fight Starts Tonight!

Every Single Fight Camp KO!

Lomachenko-Lopez and Inoue-Moloney Headline October Boxing Bonanza

Briedis-Dorticos WBSS Cruiserweight Final Set for 26 September

Ali Trophy, IBF title & Ring belt on the line for Briedis & Dorticos

YARDE vs SPELMAN - OFFICIAL WEIGH-IN RESULTS

HEARN: RUSSELL JR AND GAMBOA BOTH TARGETS FOR HANEY RETURN

"Daniel Dubois Hits Like Tarmac, But Isn't The Hardest I've Faced!" | Tom Little

Anthony Yarde Blasts Out Spelman!

POVETKIN VS. WHYTE REMATCH CONFIRMED AS MATCHROOM ANNOUNCE ACTION-PACKED AUTUMN SCHEDULE

Another Huge Frank Warren Night At York Hall

Long Awaited WBSS Final Preview!

"LIAM WILLIAMS, BRING HIM ON!" | Idris Virgo | The Fight Buzz

"How To Be A Boxing Promoter During A Pandemic" | Nisse Sauerland | The Fight Buzz

USYK-CHISORA CONFIRMED FOR OCTOBER 31

PREVIEW: Vasyl Lomanchenko - Teofimo Lopez

Charlo's Toughest Tests?

Dorticos Seeking Munich KO To Honour The Greatest

CALIC: I WILL PROVE MYSELF ON THE BIG STAGE

WORLD TITLE CHALLENGER RADOVANOVIC: I’VE NEVER FELT MORE PREPARED

WBSS Cruiserweight Final: Time For Another Epic Fight?

Second Round KO As Hrgovic Impresses Again!

Full Night Review As Clinical Taylor Grabs KO

Briedis wins the Muhammad Ali Trophy After Enthralling Final

WBC President To Create "Social Media Awareness Campaign"

WEDNESDAY FIGHT NIGHT: MTK Global's Golden Contract

TERMS AGREED FOR DUBOIS v JOYCE BEHIND-CLOSED-DOORS

JOSHUA PULEV: Here's What You Need To Know

Buatsi Blasts Calic As Cameron Shines

Ladies Boxing Clever

PARKER AND FA CLASH IN NEW ZEALAND

FIRST ROUND KNOCKOUT FOR LIAM WILLIAMS!

Lomachenko vs Lopez. The Road To Undisputed.

BREAKING: JOSHUA VS. PULEV CONFIRMED FOR DECEMBER 12

Lomachenko vs Lopez - Tale of the Tape.

Lomachenko vs Lopez - 'Drunk' Lopez Sr Reason For Bad Blood

Ghastly Cut For Thomas Patrick Ward - Lucky To Get Away With A Split Draw?

Ritson Wins Controversial Decision Over Vasquez

BREAKING: TERENCE CRAWFORD V KELL BROOK CONFIRMED!

LOMACHENKO DEFEATED BY LOPEZ!

Calls For Terry O'Connor To Be Sacked Intensify .. Eddie Hearn Leads The Charge ....

THE MAN TO BEAT NAYOA INOUE?

***Full fight card confirmed for Struer’s biggest boxing event***

The full fight card is now confirmed for the Nordic Fight Night on August 25 at the Struer Energi Park headlined by hometown hero Dina Thorslund’s WBO Female World Super Bantamweight Championship clash with Yessica Munoz.


The full fight card is now confirmed for the Nordic Fight Night on August 25 at the Struer Energi Park headlined by hometown hero Dina Thorslund’s WBO Female World Super Bantamweight Championship clash with Yessica Munoz.
 
With eleven fights featuring many of Denmark’s top boxing talents, promoter Nisse Sauerland says it will be biggest and best boxing event Struer has seen.
 
“This will be our third event in Struer and we look forward to returning on with our biggest and best fight card yet,” says Sauerland.
 
“There is always a great atmosphere at the Struer Energi Park with the local fans really getting behind Dina Thorslund and the other Danish fighters.
 
“Following two sell-out shows, we are hoping for another full house on August 25 as Dina will need all the support she can get in order to claim the WBO World title against her toughest opponent Yessica Munoz.”
 
An action-packed undercard features Danish boxers Dennis Ceylan, Kem Ljungquist, Frederik Hede Jensen, Mikkel Nielsen, Adam Bashanov, Mahdi Jallaw and Haris Dzindo plus German super middleweight Xhek Paskili and Nordic prospects Joanna Ekedahl and Kent Erik Badstad. 

The full fight card can be found below.
 
Bout 1:
Cruiserweight – 4 Rounds:
Kent Erik Badstad (Norway) vs. Bohdan Zlyvko (Ukraine)
 
Bout 2:
Super Featherweight – 4 Rounds:
Joanna Ekedahl (Sweden) vs. Alina Samaonova (Ukraine)
 
Bout 3:
Super Middleweight – 4 Rounds:
Haris Dzindo (Denmark) vs. Gary Abajyan (Georgia)
 
Bout 4:
Super Middleweight – 6 Rounds:
Xhek Paskali (Germany) vs. Bernard Donfack (Germany)
 
Bout 5:
Lightweight – 4 Rounds:
Mahdi Jallaw (Denmark) vs. Dmytro Kostenko (Ukraine)
 
Bout 6:
Super Middleweight – 6 Rounds:
Adam Bashanov (Denmark) vs. Petr Chmelik (Czech Republic)
 
Bout 7:
Super Welterweight – 6 Rounds:
Mikkel Nielsen (Denmark) vs. Aliaksandr Dzemka (Belarus)
 
Bout 8:
Super Featherweight – 4 Rounds:
Frederik Hede Jensen vs. Andrei Nurchynski (Belarus)
 
Bout 9:
Heavyweight – 6 Rounds:
Kem Ljungquist (Denmark) vs. David Vyletel (Slovakia)
 
Bout 10:
Featherweight – 8 Rounds:
Dennis Ceylan (Denmark) vs. Levan Tsiklauri (Georgia)
 
Bout 11:
WBO Female World Super Bantamweight Championship:
Dina Thorslud (Denmark) vs. Yessica Munoz (Mexico)